Skip to Content
-1

How to stop batch call is Odata v2 version In SAP WEB IDE?

Mar 14, 2017 at 02:58 AM

381

avatar image

Hi ,
I am using V2 version of OData in manifest.json file of SAP WEB IDE using UI5 template.I checked in network tabs of Developer tools its making batch call . Is it possible to stop default batch operation for default model in SAP WEB IDE for SAPUI5 template.

Thanks & Regards,
Abul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Srikanth KV Mar 14, 2017 at 07:50 PM
0

As mentioned by Jun useBatch can be set at the time of model creation, in your case it is manifest.json

below is the sample code of manifest.json under sap.ui5-->models

	"sap.ui5": {
		"_version": "1.1.0",
		"dependencies": {
			"minUI5Version": "1.30.0",
			"libs": {
				"sap.ui.core": {},
				"sap.m": {},
				"sap.ui.layout": {}
			}
		},
		"contentDensities": {
			"compact": true,
			"cozy": true
		},
		"models": {
			"i18n": {
				"type": "sap.ui.model.resource.ResourceModel",
				"settings": {
					"bundleName": "com.daimler.i18n.i18n"
				}
			},
			"serverModel": {
				"type": "sap.ui.model.odata.v2.ODataModel",
				"settings": {
					"useBatch": false
				},
				"dataSource": "<your data source name>",
				"preload": true
			}
		}
	}
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Mar 14, 2017 at 03:40 AM
-1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Where I need add useBatch ? Can I add use batch in manifest.json file ?If yes, how we can do ?
is it possible useBatch is in xml view when we bind table using items aggregation

0