Skip to Content
0

JDBC to Mail Scenario

Mar 13, 2017 at 11:33 PM

74

avatar image

Hello Expert

I am creating a JDBC to Mail Scenario. I have downloaded the Standard Mail XSD from servie.sap.com. I want to create the mail message based on some condition .if condition is true than create the else no message . But as per Mail XSD the occurrence of Mail node is 1:1 . I need to change the occurrence of the Mail XSD from 1 to 0...1. Since this is the root node, i'm not able to edit the XSD.

Please help me for this issue .

Regards

P.Singh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Mar 14, 2017 at 06:51 AM
0

Hi Pankaj!

Why not to use receiver determination to set receiver only by condition? If condition is false - no receiver will be determined and no message will be created.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nabendu Sen Mar 14, 2017 at 01:00 AM
0

Hi Pankaj,

As per my knowledge, if you also change the occurrence, mail adapter will throw error.

You can create custom XSD or Data Type to send email or directly with Java Mapping (development would be high).

Have you ever tried to determine mail CC dynamically?

Regards,

Nabendu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
pankaj yadav Mar 14, 2017 at 11:18 PM
0

Thanks Evgeniy .

Can we add attachment with message body by using mail package .As per below screenshot i am able to get only attachment without body .

Thanks

P.Singh


mail-package.png (15.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded