Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to break Template pass???

Mar 13, 2017 at 11:59 PM

40

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

I wonder if there is a way to break a template password that was blocke using BPC funcionality, not excel pass.

I am on BPC 10.1 Classic Version, CPMBPC 810 SP 0009.

Thanks for the post.

P.S. I tried to use VBA but didn't work, since the pass is BPC not excel.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Mar 14, 2017 at 07:48 PM
1

I have found the location of the Workbook EPM password! It's in the hidden Workbook names with encoding.

I have updated my blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/01/how-to-get-epm-protection-password/

With the section:

Code to Get Workbook Protection Password

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much for the help Vadim.

How do you check the epm objects to know all this? :o

Best Regards

0

Dirty hack :)

1
Vadim Kalinin Mar 14, 2017 at 05:39 AM
1
Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. The advantage of my blog is that you will not simply reset the password, but you will get it :)

0
Former Member

Hello Vadim,

Thank you very much for your post. I am doing exactly what the post says.

1. Create an Excel file with the code you provided, the file called Unlock.xlsm

2. Copy - Pasted the code:

3. Activated the VBA Refeferences:

4. But the generated file code is as I hadn't password in the template:

Am I doing something wrong??

Regards.

1-file.png (63.5 kB)
3-references.png (38.6 kB)
4output.png (14.7 kB)
0

But you are checking not BPC locked template :) "false"!

0

P.S. My code will get a password only from BPC locked template!

And the correct protected sheet has to be active when you run the macro! Ensure that protected report is the selected tab!

0
Former Member

P.S.

I am guessing that it is because I locked the complet workbook :S

0

"I am guessing that it is because I locked the complet workbook :S"

If lock a complete workbook using BPC locking - then all sheets containing reports will be locked with the same password... I will test the same!

0

Yes, for workbook lock it's not working, the password is stored in some other object!

I will check!

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14, 2017 at 05:51 AM
0

Hello to everyone reading this post. I found the answer in this link:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3950421

Thank you very much Former Member.

Regards.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please, don't send your file to external site, use other methods described in the same question!

1