Skip to Content
0

SAP R/3 WM covered both HUM and non HUM storage location

Mar 13, 2017 at 07:25 PM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Is there a possibility to manage HUM relevant and non HUM relevant storage location by one Warehouse number (LE-WM)? If yes, are there any constrains or limits to care about?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manish Kumar Mar 14, 2017 at 09:22 AM
1

Hi Pavel,

From Technical perspective , you can have non HU as well as HU managed storage location assigned to the same warehouse number and there is no issue with that (In case of HU you need to execute few more steps (delivery. packing) compare to Non-HU managment also once the HU is inside the warehouse it is treated same as SU(storage unit)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manish Kumar Mar 13, 2017 at 07:53 PM
0

Please have a look on the below link from archive

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3197025

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Manish,

thanks for your prompt reply. I read a lot of articles included your links but this I didn´t find an answer for my issue.

I know the concept of partner storage location but this is not what I am looking for, I would like to know if the WM can manage HUM and non HUM storage location, in case of non HUM storage location this should be standard storage and not the partner storage location - i.e. possibility to post GR to this standard non HUM storage location, keep stock there, post GI from this standard non HUM storage loc. And, in some cases realize stock transfer between this standard non HUM storage loc. and HUM storage loc.

Hope I describe it more clearly. Regards, Pavel

0
Manish Kumar Mar 14, 2017 at 09:22 AM
0

Hi Pavel,

From Technical perspective , you can have non HU as well as HU managed storage location assigned to the same warehouse number and there is no issue with that (In case of HU you need to execute few more steps (delivery. packing) compare to Non-HU managment also once the HU is inside the warehouse it is treated same as SU(storage unit)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded