Skip to Content
0

Message Split and mapping without BPM

Mar 13, 2017 at 05:04 PM

43

avatar image

Hi falks,

I'm using AEX 7.4 to transfer data from DB to SAP ECC.

There is an outgoing queue table in DB where all the objects to transfer are listed. The structure is an unique identifier, a row type and additional data like user and time. Depending on the type in each row we want to use lookup functionaltity to add data from other db tables.

this is our scenario.

Because we are on AEX, we are not able to use BPM. For each of the different messages we want to use one mapping. Is it possible to do a message split from the whole xml document into on single row between the sending adapter and the mapping?

or are there any other ideas to solve our problem with AEX.

BR,

iflow.png (108.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Based on what you have shown here I would be inclined to agree with the approach Raghuraman has suggested.

Regards,
Ryan Crosby

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Mar 14, 2017 at 06:48 AM
0

Hi Christian!

I'm agree with Raghu's suggestion. But if you still need to split your source message you could use loopback interface before sending message to SAP ESS where you split your source message and send result messages one by one to receiver system.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Mar 13, 2017 at 06:37 PM
3

Why dont you split to it three interfaces based on condition then execute 3 different mappings one for each condition.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Raster Mar 14, 2017 at 07:54 AM
0

Loopback interface seems to be what i want.

Thx.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded