Skip to Content
0

Subcontract-One or Two Accounting Document for GR

Mar 13, 2017 at 03:30 PM

130

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Our new SAP system has goes live for a period of time. .

For the Subcontract business,we find that there are two Accounting Document created after GR in R/3, but only one Accounting Document created in ECC6. It seems that the document in ECC6 just like the two document merged of R/3.

Is this caused by the customization?

Could anyone give me some explaination?

Thanks so much.

ecc6.jpg (39.2 kB)
r3.jpg (47.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Mar 14, 2017 at 04:15 AM
0

Check this KBA document 2431323 - Two FI / Accounting Documents created from Goods Receipt Posting

If this KBA doesn't explain your scenario, then please let us know the accounting entry for these two accounting documents, specially the transaction event key.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks so much for your attention.

I attach my accounting entry first. Like the screenshotds below.

In the old R/3 system, two accounting documents, 5000052505 and 5000052506, were created with material document 5002146102.

Accounting doc. 5000052505 is related to the action of MVT 543, and 5000052506 is just for MVT 101.

r3.jpg (47.1 kB)
r3-gr-mvt-101.jpg (122.1 kB)
r3-gr-mvt-543.jpg (89.3 kB)
r3-gr-mvt-543.jpg (89.3 kB)
0
Harvey Qiu Mar 15, 2017 at 08:32 AM
1

The answer can be found in note 215114 - Two accounting documents during GR for SC order.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded