Skip to Content
0

suppress blank space of blob field

Mar 13, 2017 at 06:24 PM

56

avatar image

Dear All,

I have a crystal report that have a blob field showing image from database.

All records in database dose not have the image but some are. I am showing blob field in details section and its working fine. To hide the blob field when it is null, i used conditional suppress and its working fine too.The problem is that when crystal reports suppress the blob field, its leave the blank space behind it for each record that dose not have image.

I tried hard did not get any way to recover this blank space. So, please help me out and give me a solution for the issue.

I am using Visual Studio 2010 and CRforVS.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Mar 16, 2017 at 08:20 AM
0

Hi Moovi,

Try this please:

1. Insert a Details B section

2. Move the image to this section.

3. Go to the Section Expert > Highlight Details a > Check 'Underlay following sections'.

4. Highlight Details b > Check Suppress Blank Section.

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Abhilash,

This is what i was look for. Many Thanks.

I have one more concern that is there any way to manage blob image field height/width for different image sizes.

0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Mar 13, 2017 at 06:30 PM
0

In the Section Expert there is as option to "Suppress Blank Section" .

If the blob image is suppressed and there is nothing else in the section then "Suppress Blank Section" will do the work.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply...

I tried this but detail section contains other fields too which have values.

0