Skip to Content
0

working with HCI

Mar 13, 2017 at 02:41 PM

274

avatar image

Hello team

How to create a Dev instance in the HCI and copying Dev to QA etc ?

Any standard documentation or best practices to achieve this ?

Please share the relevant materials

Thanks in advance

Venkat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alecsandra Dimofte
Mar 15, 2017 at 10:41 AM
3

Hana Cloud Platform for Integration Services (HCI-DS) supports multiple environments. So you can have 3 or even 4 tier HCI-DS landscape.

You can ask cloud ops to create a sub-organization for Development and keep existing one for Testing and Production. Then you could promote from Dev to Test (Sandbox) and then from Test to Production.

If you continue with 2 tier landscape then the answer you received from Jeff is the best practice.


multi-tier.png (37.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Mar 13, 2017 at 02:57 PM
1

Hello Venkat,

Please find the below details w.r.t to SAP HCI-PI.

Transport Mechanism:

As of now there are no Standard Mechanism to transport the Integration Projects across the environments similar to SAP PI [ CTS+ ].

https://answers.sap.com/questions/94207/testing-transport-and-integration-for-sap-hana-clo.html?childToView=94302#answer-94302

https://answers.sap.com/questions/89639/sap-hci-transports.html?childToView=89658#answer-89658

About Instance:

By default SAP will provision Dev and Production( Based on your client requirement you can get 3 environment,client might need to shell out more money ).

Onboarding to SAP HCI

In case of only 2 environment you have to utilize the dev instance for both Unit and QA testing.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks sriprasad for that elaborate write-up.

Really helped me as i'm purely in to IBP application building not in to HCI or connecting S4 to IBP.

My client has taken only 2 envt strictly based on budgeting. So we got two environments Dev and Prod.

Can you please throw more light on using the same dev instance for bother Unit and QA testing ?

- Do you mean, we need to maintain two different planning areas, one for Unit testing and anther for QA testing ?

0

Hello Venkat,

Which service of HCI you are using,..? As per the scenarios you are explaining I guess you have HCI-Data Services not HCI-PI.

Please help to confirm on the service which you are using from HCI.

If its HCI-DS then above answer doesn't holds good.. :(

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0

Hello Sriprasad,

Thanks for writing back.

Yes we got HCI-Data Services only NOT The HCI-PI.

Now how can we utilize the single DEV instance for both QA and Unit Testing.

- Are there any standard best practices to deal with ?

- Please share some information on achieveing this

0

Hello Venkat,

Unfortunately I am not from HCI-DS background,sorry for that.Please tag this thread to "SAP Cloud Platform Integration for data services" you will get answers from SAP HCI-DS experts.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0
Jeff Kresse
Mar 14, 2017 at 09:18 PM
0

Hi Venkat,

For QA and Unit Test in the Dev environment, I would recommend having separate projects for QA and Unit Test. You can do your development in one project, then replicate the task to the other project before doing QA in the second project.

In addition to these separate projects, you can create different configurations (one for DEV system, one for QA system, etc) for any datastore. Then, setup a system configuration for QA, and another for Unit Test. You could leave all the Unit Test configurations as the default configurations for your datastores. When you run the task, each datastore's default configuration is used unless you specify a System Configuration. Then when you need to run the task in QA, select the QA system configuration from the prompt, and data will be read from your QA source and into the QA target. Check the Help Center for more info on creating system configurations.

Best regards,

Jeff K.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded