Skip to Content
0

not able to add blank row in table

Mar 13, 2017 at 02:18 PM

79

avatar image

Hello All,

How to add rows in Table created.

I am trying to create a cash flow in BOC and i need to create that in particular format. where i also need multiple blank rows.

i see option to add rows in Formatting section, but addition of row is disable and it gives error when it is available " The new row cannot be added here"

regards

Krushna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Mar 14, 2017 at 04:18 PM
0

Hi Krushna,

If you are using a grid you can increase the size of the row and then align the text/data to the bottom or top.

Go to the Alignment section of the Designer >> Styling area of the grid

You can also request this feature (Adding extra rows/columns within a table) on our idea place: https://ideas.sap.com/boc

HTH


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi John,

Thanks for the reply. yeah already doing above thing as of now. but it will be handy to have to that feature.

will be publishing idea on blog. thanks

regards

Krushna

0
John Leggio
Mar 13, 2017 at 03:08 PM
0

Hi Krushna,

Are you trying to add rows within a table between two dimensions / accounts?

That's not supported at the moment.

Why do you need to add blank rows?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi John,

Yes I am adding blank rows in Table

I am creating a cash flow and i need to achieve a typical format of cash flow. you can see screenshot attached.cash-flow-format.jpg

yellow highlighted are not members but just a text in the table/report

How i can do this in BOC?

regards

Krushna

0