Skip to Content
0

In SAP Business Objects,how can I find the path of a report that are stored in server?

Mar 23, 2017 at 12:48 PM

143

avatar image

I am trying to do the promotion management tool's job using command line.

1)Can I promote an entity ( Report, Universe etc., ) using command line at server level.(I am using the BI Launch PAD (server Version) and i am trying to promote the entities without using promotion management tool.

2) If yes, While promoting or exporting i should mention the path of the report. How can i find the report's path in server or at server level.

PS: The whole point of my experiment is I should not use the PMT Tool for Migration.

Instead i Should do it using command Line.

Please suggest as i am new to this and stuck in this for a week.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 23, 2017 at 02:18 PM
1

check this sap note.hope this helps you.

1969259 - LCM CLI Master Note - How to promote thousands of objects across BI4 environments ?

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amit. Thanks for your time. The note which you have provided can be used only to promote BIAR files which are stored in the Local system. What i need to do is, promote reports directly from server level (Say From DEV to STG) without taking a BIAR file into my local memory.

In that case, I was not able to find the path of the corresponding report to key-in in the "Import location" where the script has to find the place where the Report / Universe is present.

Or is it not required when you do it on a server level as the Source CMS info alone is enough.

screenshot1.png (38.9 kB)
0

Just went through the note thoroughly. Awesome! So if i am able to find the report's unique ID with that query I might be able to promote it straightaway? Right??

0

Error: Could not find or load main class com.businessobjects.lcm.cli.LCMCLI. I am getting this error while i am running the property file. Please help if you have solved this issue.

0

please share your properties file, command line you use and product versions in source and destination, so that we can provide some insights.

1
Denis Konovalov
Mar 27, 2017 at 07:12 PM
1

Please review Promotion section of the Admin guide.

It has all the information you need to achieve your goal.
As mentioned above KBA 1969259 is also usefull, but you need some basic knowledge of the product from Admin guide first.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amarnath S Mar 31, 2017 at 12:58 PM
0

I have found the way by reading the Admin guide and promoted the report successfully. By the similar way can we also promote a Universe??

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes, you can do universes as well.

0

Thank you for the reply Denis. Can we pass values dynamically for the parameters like LCM_CMS , Source destination servers. Using the Dollar symbol mentioned below.

action=promote
LCM_CMS="$LCM_CMS"###The Doubt Part###
LCM_userName=administrator
LCM_password=adminauthentication=secEnterprise
Source_CMS=server:port
Source_userName=administrator###In near future this also i wanted dynamically###
Source_password=admin
SourceAuthentication=secEnterprise
exportQuery1=select * from ci_Infoobjects where si_cuid='1234'
Destination_CMS=server:host###In near future this also i wanted dynamically###
Destination_userName=administrator
Destination_password=aministrator
Destination_authentication=secEnterprise
stacktrace=true



0

you can try, I haven't seen it used that way

0

Yes. have tried that already. It says the "$variable name" Not found. :(

0