Skip to Content
0

DISK INIT failed. All disks are either in use or reserved for failover of companion server

Mar 13, 2017 at 11:25 AM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have an ASE 15.7 in cluster HA mode.

I'm trying to create a new device for a user database but it fails with:

DISK INIT NAME='dev_XXXXX_data',

PHYSNAME='/global/stats/data/XXXXX_data.dat',

SIZE='4000M'

Msg 5156, Level 16, State 1: Server 'ACNET2', Line 2: DISK INIT failed. All disks are either in use or reserved for failover of companion server

Folder /global/stats/data/ has 281G free space.

The "number of devices" is set to 30 and actually, there are 15 database devices created.

In SYBASE doc for Adaptive Server Enterprise 15.7 i could only find:

<5156 16 DISK INIT failed. All disks are either in use or reserved for failover of companion server Explanation: A database maintenance operation failed. Take any corrective action indicated by the message.>

Which is not very helpfull

Can somebody plase help me with this?

Thank you


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Mar 14, 2017 at 04:53 PM
0

Hi Erion,

The source code comments around this error indicate that the local ASE is checking device availability with the companion server and raises this error if the companion server indicates all the devices are used. Have you also increased the configuration on the companion?

Increasing the number of devices should not noticeably affect performance. It uses a little bit of memory that could be used for data cache.

-bret

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bret Halford
Mar 13, 2017 at 06:52 PM
0

Since 15 is exactly half of 30, my first guess would be that half of the available device descriptors are being reserved for a mirror. I'd try increasing the sp_configure "open devices" parameter to at least 32 and see if disk init then works.

-bret

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14, 2017 at 09:04 AM
0

Hello Bret,

It didn't work increasing the devices to 32.

I set it to 40 open devices but the result was the same it throwed the same error "DISK INIT failed. All disks are either in use or reserved for failover of companion server"

Any ideas?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

Hi Brent,

One additional question:

Does increasing the number of devices from 30 to 40 affects the performance of the ASE server?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15, 2017 at 08:22 AM
0

Hi Bret,

That's my mistake, i just increased the nr of devices only in one node of the cluster and acording to your last comment it should be in both nodes. It worked ! Thank you for your time and help.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded