Skip to Content
0

Image saver with CTS+

Mar 13, 2017 at 09:36 AM

48

avatar image

Hi

I have just deployed some of my projects using CTS+

However, now the image saver does not work, error is "Cannot save. Project is Shared or Deployed".

Any ideas?

Thanks

Nick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
christian libich Mar 13, 2017 at 09:20 PM
0

Hi Nick,

I think projects deployed this way cannot be modified. If you are trying to save the image/file to one of the projects directories it would be blocked. When writing files this way I will often create a separate empty project to put them in. This also prevents issues with moving unwanted dev/qa specific files across the landscape.

Regards,
Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nick Stannage Mar 14, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

Thanks Christian, thought this might be the case.

The unwanted temporary files thing is a bonus I hadn't thought of though, so it's not all bad!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded