Skip to Content
0

Vendor Advance split-off

Mar 13, 2017 at 09:29 AM

82

avatar image

Hi,

There is a requirement to map the vendor advance payment split-off, that is when creating the advance payment request this needs to be created for a bulk amount eg: 100,000,

But this will get settled with the 10 vendor invoices. to settle this with 10 invoices 10 advance payment lines needs to be created, by splitting the initial created advance payment request, at the time of doing the payment to advance payment request.

Regards,

Kesharika

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Mar 14, 2017 at 04:54 AM
0

Hi,

You cannot achieve this by F110. For that you can use the t.code F-58/F-48, here after maintaining the header, bank and vendor details click on request icon and maintain the amount manually against the request.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bastiaan Jansen Mar 13, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

Do you want to enter a "bulk" request first and after a while specify it into smaller amounts (one line per invoice)? The payment (F110) uses the open item (payment request) as source. So you would have to split the large amount in smaller ones before that. What is exactly your question? How to automate the splitting?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kesharika Goonawardena Mar 14, 2017 at 04:00 AM
0

Hi,

thank you for your quick respond. Actually i need to raise a advance payment request for the bulk amount and split it to 10 small amount lines at the time of doing the payment. Through F110 or F-49, could you pls advice how to automate this.

Regards,

Kesharika

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bastiaan Jansen Mar 14, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

Where is the information stored on how the split is to be made? With the limited information thus far maybe an excel upload with a custom program could prove a solution or manually splitting the amount before running F110.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded