Skip to Content
0

How to load a report that was saved with "Crystal Reports for Enterprise" with .Net Runtime engine..

Mar 13, 2017 at 09:05 AM

64

avatar image

Hello,

we use "SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .Net Framework 4" in our program and everything worked fine so far. Now we have a customer who uses "Crystal Reports for Enterprise" to create his own reports to use them in our program but that doesn't work.

He always gets the following error: "A document processed by the JRC engine cannot be opened in the C++ stack."

The report doesn't use any special functionality of "Crystal Reports for Enterprise". I'm able to open it with a warning in "Crystal Reports for Visual Studio" and if I then save it he can use it but that isn't a supportable option.

What can he do to save the report in a way that it can loaded with the .Net runtime?

I googled a bit and found a paramter/option called "ProcessWithJavaEngine" in the report file which is true and I think the problem comes from this parameter/option if it's set to false the report can be loaded.

The problem is that we couldn't find a proper way to set this Parameter in "Crystal Reports for Enterprise" so that every report is saved with the parameter set to false, is there a way to do that?

In case there isn't a way to do that, what can I do to support those reports by using the .Net runtime option? Is there a proper way so can tell the "Crystal Reports" engine to always load reports with this parameter set to false so it doesn't try to use the Java runtime engine?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 13, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

Hi Stefan,

Unfortunately the message is correct. You cannot open CR for Enterprise reports in a .NET application.

The embedded Designer in VS is converting the report to a C++ version which is why it works when you do that. Does the same thing in Windows version of the full version of CR Designer.

Only option is for the user to use Crystal Reports Design, not the CR for E version to design hi s reports.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Don,

thanks for the information, I'll inform the user about that.

One last question, why does the same report work without a problem if I edit the mentioned entry "ProcessWithJavaEngine" via a HexEditor and change the value from true to false?
I mean that looks to me that in theory there is already an option to use a report generated with CR for Enterprise with the .Net runtime at least as long as you don't use any Enterprise specific features I guess.

So I ask myself, why isn't it possible to change that parameter/option somewhere in CR for Enterprise or have an option on .Net source code side to influence that option/parameter to avoid using the java engine?

0
Dell Stinnett-Christy Mar 13, 2017 at 04:08 PM
0

If the reports are in CR for Enterprise, then the reports can/should be published to either Crystal Reports Server or the BusinessObject BI Platform. From there, you can view them from a web application by creating an "OpenDocument" URL. You can find more about OpenDocument in the "Development Information" section at http://help.sap.com/bobip.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded