Skip to Content
0

ABAP in Eclipse: Not Possible to Create a new BOPF Object

Mar 13, 2017 at 07:40 AM

332

avatar image

Hello community,

at the moment it isn't possible to create a BOPF object with ABAP in Eclipse. If I want to create one, a dialog pops up and tells me, that my installation of the ADT is out of date - but it is actual. It is the same with Neon or Mars release. The com.sap.adt.tools.bopf.devedition is version 1.50 from 06.03.2017. The backend is an 7.50 SP 5 for BASIS and ABA components.

The ABAP communication log delivers the message /sap/bc/adt/bopf/businessobjects/$validation?context=businessObjectCreation&objname=ZZ_SABRINA with the status 406 - Not acceptable.

Thanks for tips and hints.

Cheers
Stefan

Addendum 2017/03/16: OSS 132253/2017 - Answer: This is a known issue. Please apply the note 2411421 and the issue should be fixed.

bopf-error.jpg (64.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stefan Schnell
Mar 16, 2017 at 08:48 AM
0

This question has been answered.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Fischer
Apr 19, 2017 at 11:59 AM
2

For those who also didn't see it in Stefan's question:

This SAP Note should solve it:

2411421

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded