Skip to Content
0

Regarding Iterative Splitter not working for CSV File

Mar 13, 2017 at 07:11 AM

78

avatar image

Hello,

I have a csv file containing 4 records which I want to split into two files each containg two records in SFTP server.I am using iterative splitter,Also receiving two files in STP but first file has two records and 2nd file is coming as blank.

Please suggest

Thanks,

Sonalika

capture.jpg (73.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mandy Krimmel
Mar 16, 2017 at 07:07 PM
0

some points/questions:

  • As the csv converter always always sets a line break after the last entry the splitter currently creats an empty file as last split. This will be fixed with one of the next releases. So that would probably explain the empty file.
  • Concerning the other file: How is file name configured in sftp? Maybe second split overwrites the first file or last split with empty file overwrites the second split. You should check which entries are available in the file and should make sure the file name is not reused, meaning no fixed file name in sftp receiver, also not with timestamp - this ma not be unique if the processing is very fast. You can get the unique name e.g. by setting CamelFileName header to a unique value in Content Modifier before the sftp Call, maybe using a specific value from payload.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sonalika Shekh Mar 24, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

Hello Krimmel,

Thanks for the answer.Yes you are correct my files were overwriting each other.Also the processing time was also fast so adding time stamp was also not working.So I used counter and noe able to get Files correctly.

Thanks again,

Sonalika

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded