Skip to Content
0

The Term Loan process- Transfer from Loan Term to short term loan - using Finance Module

Mar 13, 2017 at 06:55 AM

129

avatar image

Hi,

There is a business requirement to post the long term loans installment in the short term loan account.

Currently, it will be posted to the long-term liab. account, but after the remaining period of a loan become shorter than 1 year, they need to transfer it from the long-term liab. account to short-term liab.

I want to know if there is standard system function can fulfill this requirement, or someone could suggest me a solution. using SAP standard SAP functionality.

Regards,

Kesharika

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kesharika Goonawardena Mar 28, 2017 at 04:24 PM
0

Hi,

As a solution to the above requirement I have created a special G/L indicator as " S" and attached the short term loan G/L.

mentioned the special G/L transaction type as "other ", assigned this to vendor account type. (K).

In current business practice when getting the loan, they create a loan vendor and raise a invoice for full amount. once they done this using FB01 they need to transfer the short term loan portion to vendor special G/L. (S). By that business seperately identify Loan term and short term loans.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Narendra M Mar 16, 2017 at 06:10 AM
0

Hi Kesharika ,

we came across same situation. While posting the Long term Liability in the assignment field we maintained the DUE DATE of that loan. after that we made a program that run in the background every month that if the difference between current date and due date is less than 365 then we made a posting from Long teerm to short term automatically.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded