$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Hana express - Connection XSA

Mar 13, 2017 at 05:47 AM

77

avatar image

I'm following the guide https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-ua-getting-started-binary.html

I've the application started and log on with xs login -u xsa_admin -p "xxxx"

https://ip-10-0-0-111:51045cockpit-admin-web-app

but I'm not able to connect into the service.

I've entered

https://xxxxxxx.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com:51045

(xxx... my hostname)

I've opened the port 51045 in the console

And I've a warning from my browser. And message unauthorized.

Have you any advise for me to log on ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vidya Mandapudy
Mar 16, 2017 at 09:37 PM
0

Hi Chris,

I have checked the error message on the blog you gave. It sounds like a proxy setting issue. Could you please let me know the following:

1) Have you configured your proxy settings correctly?

2) Post the proxy settings if possible.

3) Have you tried other browsers like chrome or IE. If not, please give it a try.

Many Thanks,

Vidya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vidya Mandapudy
Mar 14, 2017 at 06:38 PM
0

Hi Chris,

This is expected behavior on the cockpit side. Once you click on proceed, the trust is established & user role is reset on the HANA database. The next time you try to access the same connection, the login is automatic and you would not be prompted with this message. Please proceed and revert back incase you have further inquiries.

Best Wishes,

Vidya Mandapudy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christophe GANDIN Mar 15, 2017 at 07:56 AM
0

Hi Vidya,

I've re-installed all following the blog in the attachment below. And now I've a problem with configuration of IP but I don't know exactly where is the problem.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/20/installing-hana-express-on-aws-detailed-walkthrough/comment-page-1/#comment-366650

If you have an idea, I could start to explore Hana Express.

Christophe

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I've found the point. Link to my browser. I clean up the memory.

0