Skip to Content
0

the diagonistic agent appears offline in the agent administration of solution manager 7.2?

Mar 12, 2017 at 10:03 AM

872

avatar image

dear all ,kindly i face critical issue ,after i installed the diagnostic agent and i started it with the script it appears offline in the in the agent administration of solution manager 7.2

and this the content of the log :

--------------------------------------------------- trc file: "dev_smdagent", trc level: 1, release: "745" --------------------------------------------------- sysno 98 sid DAA systemid 562 (PC with Windows NT) relno 7450 patchlevel 0 patchno 301 intno 20151301 make multithreaded, Unicode, 64 bit, optimized profile D:\usr\sap\DAA\SYS\profile\DAA_SMDA98_sol pid 9140 * * ACTIVE TRACE LEVEL 1 * ACTIVE TRACE COMPONENTS All, egi * Sun Mar 12 13:01:07 2017 * * trace logging activated, max size = 52428800 bytes, 2 versions * arguments : arg[ 0] : D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe\jstart.EXE arg[ 1] : -appTrc arg[ 2] : -nodeId=0 arg[ 3] : pf=D:\usr\sap\DAA\SYS\profile\DAA_SMDA98_sol arg[ 4] : -hostvm arg[ 5] : -nodeName=smdagent arg[ 6] : -file=D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\SMDAgent\smdagent.properties arg[ 7] : -jvmFile=D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\work\jstart.jvm arg[ 8] : -traceFile=D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\work\dev_smdagent arg[ 9] : -javaOutFile=D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\work\jvm_smdagent.out F F Sun Mar 12 13:01:07 2017 F ******************************************************************************** F Java environment properties F root directory : D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe\sapjvm_6 F vendor : SAP AG F version : 1.6.0_105 F cpu : amd64 F java vm type : server F java vm version : 6.1.084 25.51-b15 F jvm library name : jvm.dll F library path : D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe\sapjvm_6\jre\bin\server;D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe\sapjvm_6\jre\bin F executable path : D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe\sapjvm_6\bin F SAP extensions : available F ******************************************************************************** I [Thr 8720] MtxInit: 10000 0 2 M [Thr 8720] CCMS: alert/disable_j2ee_monitoring set. CCMS Monitoring of J2EE Engine switched off. F F Sun Mar 12 13:01:07 2017 F ******************************************************************************** F SAP Java VM arguments: F arg[ 0] = vfprintf F arg[ 1] = abort F arg[ 2] = exit F arg[ 3] = -XmonGcCallback F arg[ 4] = -XdebugStateChangeCallback F arg[ 5] = -DSAPJStartVersion=745, patch 301, changelist 1718173, ntamd64, optU (Nov 12 2016, 02:08:05) F arg[ 6] = -DSAPSTARTUP=1 F arg[ 7] = -DSAPSYSTEM=98 F arg[ 8] = -DSAPSYSTEMNAME=DAA F arg[ 9] = -DSAPMYNAME=sol_DAA_98 F arg[10] = -DSAPDBHOST= F arg[11] = -DSAPINFO=DAA_98_smdagent F arg[12] = -Dj2ee.dbhost= F arg[13] = -Dsun.java.launcher=jstart F arg[14] = -Dsun.java.command=com.sap.smd.agent.launcher.SMDAgentLauncher run jcontrol F arg[15] = -Djstartup.mode=JSTART F arg[16] = -Djstartup.whoami=java F arg[17] = -Djstartup.ownProcessId=9140 F arg[18] = -Djstartup.ownHardwareId=S1061631524 F arg[19] = -Djstartup.debuggable=yes F arg[20] = -DLoadBalanceRestricted=false F arg[21] = -XdebugPortRange:59821-59821 F arg[22] = -Denv.class.path= F arg[23] = -Dsys.global.dir=D:\usr\sap\DAA\SYS\global F arg[24] = -Dapplication.home=D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe F arg[25] = -Djava.class.path=D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe\jstart71.jar;D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe\sapjvm_6\lib\jvmx.jar;D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe\sapjvm_6\lib\jvmx_tools.jar;D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe\jre\lib\iqlib.jar;D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe\sapjvm_6\lib\tools.jar;lib\iaik\iaik_jce.jar;lib\iaik\iaik_jsse.jar;lib\iaik\iaik_smime.jar;lib\iaik\iaik_ssl.jar;lib\iaik\w3c_http.jar;..\exe\jstartupapi.jar;..\exe\jstartupimpl.jar;..\exe\jperflib.jar;lib\patch_7.20.2.0.20160323062056\launcher\smdagentlauncher.jar F arg[26] = -Djava.library.path=D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe\sapjvm_6\jre\bin\server;D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe\sapjvm_6\jre\bin;D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\j2ee\os_libs;D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe\sapjvm_6\bin;D:\usr\sap\DAA\SMDA98\exe;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;D:\usr\sap\DAA\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64 F arg[27] = -DP4ClassLoad=P4Connection F arg[28] = -Xmx256m F arg[29] = -Xms256m F arg[30] = -XX:MaxPermSize=128m F arg[31] = -Xss2097152 F ignore unrecognized options : no F ******************************************************************************** F [Thr 10392] *** LOG => SfCJavaVm: Java VM started. F ******************************************************************************** F Main method call: F com/sap/smd/agent/launcher/SMDAgentLauncher.main() F arg[ 0] = run F arg[ 1] = jcontrol F ******************************************************************************** F F [Thr 10392] Sun Mar 12 13:01:08 2017 F [Thr 10392] *** LOG => State changed from 0 (Initial) to 1 (Waiting to start). F [Thr 10392] *** LOG state real time: 1.546 CPU time: 0.062 sys, 2.156 usr F [Thr 10392] *** LOG total real time: 1.546 CPU time: 0.062 sys, 2.156 usr F [Thr 10392] F [Thr 10392] *** LOG => State changed from 1 (Waiting to start) to 2 (Starting framework). F [Thr 10392] *** LOG state real time: 0.484 CPU time: 0.078 sys, 1.484 usr F [Thr 10392] *** LOG total real time: 2.031 CPU time: 0.140 sys, 3.640 usr F [Thr 10392] F F [Thr 10392] Sun Mar 12 13:01:09 2017 F [Thr 10392] *** LOG => State changed from 2 (Starting framework) to 3 (Running). F [Thr 10392] *** LOG state real time: 0.265 CPU time: 0.046 sys, 0.703 usr F [Thr 10392] *** LOG total real time: 2.296 CPU time: 0.187 sys, 4.343 usr F [Thr 10392] F F [Thr 7984] Sun Mar 12 13:01:09 2017 F [Thr 7984] *** LOG => State changed from 3 (Running) to 23 (Disconnected). F [Thr 7984] *** LOG state real time: 0.296 CPU time: 0.015 sys, 0.812 usr F [Thr 7984] *** LOG total real time: 2.593 CPU time: 0.203 sys, 5.156 usr F [Thr 7984] F [Thr 7984] *** LOG => State changed from 23 (Disconnected) to 10 (Starting apps). F [Thr 7984] *** LOG state real time: 0.000 CPU time: 0.000 sys, 0.000 usr F [Thr 7984] *** LOG total real time: 2.593 CPU time: 0.203 sys, 5.156 usr F [Thr 7984] F F [Thr 7984] Sun Mar 12 13:01:21 2017 F [Thr 7984] *** LOG => State changed from 10 (Starting apps) to 3 (Running). F [Thr 7984] *** LOG state real time: 11.835 CPU time: 0.546 sys, 6.921 usr F [Thr 7984] *** LOG total real time: 14.429 CPU time: 0.750 sys, 12.078 usr F [Thr 7984] F F [Thr 7984] Sun Mar 12 13:01:56 2017 F [Thr 7984] *** LOG => State changed from 3 (Running) to 23 (Disconnected). F [Thr 7984] *** LOG state real time: 35.008 CPU time: 0.046 sys, 0.812 usr F [Thr 7984] *** LOG total real time: 49.437 CPU time: 0.796 sys, 12.890 usr F [Thr 7984]

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
Mar 14, 2017 at 07:17 PM
0

Please register your DAA in in SLD first

Document below might help you

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/02/24/sap-diagnotics-agent-registration/

Thanks

Yogesh

Show 11 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

i follow this but for sorry did not help ,i still can not see it in the SLD

Procedure:

  1. Please login the Operating System with the Diagnostics Agent admin user <SID>ADM e.g. DAAADM.
  2. Stop the Diagnostics Agent.

/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/1_652667.jpg

3. Go to the directory
/usr/sap/<SID_AGT>/J<Instance_Number>/script
or
/usr/sap/<SID_AGT>/SMDA<Instance_Number>/script

/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/1_652667.jpg

4. Run the command in the following format

smdsetup sldconf hostname:”mySLDhost.domain.corp” port:”<SLD HTTP Port>” user:”SLDDSUSER” pwd:”xxxxxx”

runtime.properties file will generate the SMD agent configuration directory

/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/1_652667.jpg

5. Start the Diagnostics Agent.

/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/1_652667.jpg

6. Check if the Agent is shown in the SLD.

/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/1_652667.jpg

0

Uninstall DAA

Please install DAA going through document below

Part 8 : SAP Solution Manager 7.2 SR1 (+ SPS03) : Install the Diagnostics Agent 7.45

Note: Make sure you do not use HTTPS connection for SLD

OR

Run command below on : /usr/sap/<SID_AGT>/J<Instance_Number>/script

smdsetup sldconf hostname:”mySLDhost.domain.corp” port:”<SLD HTTP Port>” user:”SLDDSUSER” pwd:”xxxxxx”

Thanks

Yogesh


0

thank you , i already uninstalled the old one and run a new u installation ,and it appeared as in the blow screenshot

0

After uninstalling the old DAA and follow your instructions ,it appears as in the blow screenshot

and when i tried to update it (for connection),i saw the blow message

and kindly check the blow screenshot from the action center

0

I think you are trying to use P4S (Secure port). I mentioned before do not use P4 secure port since you might not have it configured in your system.

Please connect DAA with P4 port as shown below when you install it

And - > First Trust the agent and after update the agent.

-Yogesh

1.png (114.1 kB)
123.png (84.8 kB)
0

Dear Yogesh,you meant i do not use SSL ?and instead of using port 444xx i use port 81xx?

0

did you mean ,i reinstalling it again ?

0

Yes Please or change connection to P4 from P4S

-Yogesh

0

thank you very much ,what i did that i regenerate certificate again and now it appears online

many thanks for your helping

0

Regeneration of certificate in not root cause of your issue. But happy that you solved it

-Yogesh

0

I am happy that you able to solve issue

Initially your DAA was not properly register in SLD but now all looks good

-Yogesh

0
Yogesh Patel
Mar 13, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Is your DAA is register in SLD where solution manager is connected?

-Yogesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

sorry for late in replying ,when i check the sld ,i did not find it there

what i can do ?please help

thanks in advance

0