Skip to Content
0

Cursor became not-allowed when SAPUI5 program running from SAP Portal

Mar 11, 2017 at 11:12 PM

167

avatar image

Hi experts,

I am developing a SAPUI5 program based on gateway. The programs is embedded into SAP Portal 7.3 SP9. After program and data loaded, mouse cursor became now-allowed. Does anyone know why this happened? Any suggestion would be very appreciated, thanks.

I tried to use 1.38.6 and 1.36 two SAPUI5 libraries, got the same result.

Kind regards,

Nick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sung-Yen Yang Mar 12, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Finally, figure out the root-cause. It's neither odata service call nor theme, but in my index.html I added

data-sap-ui-frameOptions="trusted"

I added this option because it is shown in WebIDE example programs, and I couldn't google any explanation about this option.

After remove this option from index.html. My UI5 program can run correctly.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Mar 11, 2017 at 11:50 PM
0

is your portal framework page running in standard mode?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

it is running under standard mode, but mouse cursor still shown not-allowed icon.

0
A K Mar 12, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

did you given the editable option to the table fields?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, I didn't give editable option to any field in the landing view (XMLView). I tried to show another very simple UI5 program (kind of hello world program) and it works. I think OData service call caused this problem, but don't know how this happen.

0