Skip to Content
0

ORA-03113: end-of-file on communication channel in system copy r3load method

Mar 11, 2017 at 08:39 PM

423

avatar image

Dear all,

I´m doing a homogeneous system copy and during the target server copy the software provisioning manager stopped.

Import_monitor:

REPOSRC:

My system data info:

SAP EHP1 NW 7.3

Windows Server 2012 R2

Oracle 11.2.0.4

SWPM SP 19

Thnks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Josué Zamora Mar 16, 2017 at 06:56 PM
0

I solved all my oracle connection problems by updating the hosts file and adding the full host name even though my server is not in the domain

SAP / Oracle useful errors resolved

SM21

SQL error 3135 occurred; work process in reconnect status

ST22

DBIF_REPO_SQL_ERROR

Short text

SQL error 3114 occurred when accessing program

What happened?

Error Text of the Database: "ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE"

Error analysis

Error Text of the Database: "ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE"

Work Process trace:

Wed Mar 15 16:01:19 2017

check2: OCIStmtExecute() failed with -1=OCI_ERROR

SQL error 3135: *** ERROR => Error 3135 in stmt_fetch() from oci_execute_stmt(), orpc=0

dbsloci.c 18690] {root-id=00505694E12E1ED782B95D501A0020E2}_{conn-id=00000000000000000000000000000000}_0 ***

ERROR => ORA-03135 occurred at SQL stmt (parse error offset=0) dbsloci.c 18693]

Regards


fullhostname.png (1.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Karra Mar 13, 2017 at 06:41 PM
0

Check whether target Oracle instance is up or not.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Zhang
Mar 14, 2017 at 12:47 AM
0

Hi Josué,

Please test database connection via user <sid>adm:

R3trans -d
R3load -testconnect I

Best regards,
James

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Assuming the import is incomplete, test it with R3trans -x (against an empty DB)

0
Josué Zamora Mar 14, 2017 at 08:08 PM
0

I restored system, but now i've have intermittent Oracle connectivity issue, in work processes run

ORA-03114: Not Connected to Oracle

Regards


01.png (21.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Zhang
Mar 15, 2017 at 01:37 AM
0

Hi Josué,

Please attach complete one of work process trace.

Best regards,
James

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
dev-w0.txt (34.2 kB)
0