Skip to Content
0

Change Business One business partner

Mar 11, 2017 at 11:26 PM

130

avatar image

I'm trying to leave my current SAP Business Partner, Vision 33.

How do I go about removing Vision 33 as my SAP Business Partner of record.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Mar 13, 2017 at 08:09 AM
0

Hi Rick,

You are the customer, and you may freely change SAP Partners. The simplest way is to find a new SAP Partner. They should be able to take care of everything, and advise you on the steps you need to take.

We have switched partners twice, and in both cases all we were asked to do was send a letter of intent to the old partner.

Regards,

Johan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much, Johan!

0
Rizki Wicaksana Mar 12, 2017 at 02:28 PM
-2

Hi,

If Vision 33 hasn't done the transactions, you can remove it. The way to remove it please refer this link :

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_sbo882/helpdata/en/44/f3e8eec4b80486e10000000a155369/content.htm

If Vision 33 has done the transactions, you can't remove it. You can only make it inactive.

Hope this helps :)

Regards,

Rizki

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rizki Wicaksana Mar 13, 2017 at 01:37 PM
0

Hi,

sorry for misunderstanding :(

Regards,

Rizki

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's all good, thanks for participating all the same :-)

0
Anil Kuner Mar 27, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

Hi Rick,

The above is partly true. I represent Milner Browne in the UK - a SAP Gold Partner - and it is true that you can switch from one reseller to another. However, please note that this will always be subject to the contract you have in place with your partner. it is normal practice to have an annual support agreement meaning that you would normally be contracted for a year and there would normally be a clause in the contract informing you of how you may cancel the contract. In most cases this option allows cancellation prior to the renewal of the contract giving notice for a specified period and does not allow for early cancellation.

You may therefore find that you are committed to your existing reseller to the end of this year if your contract runs from January. Some partners, (we are one that do) will not charge you any additional annual support to transfer so it is worth finding out. Please feel free to contact me if you would like any further information or would like to know more about how we could help you.

Regards

Anil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded