Skip to Content
0

IQ Server not coming up after Changed the IP Address of the host

Mar 11, 2017 at 10:06 PM

119

avatar image

Hello ,

Using Sybase IQ 16.0 Multiplex environment on Windows Platform .

Changed the IP address from 1XX.45.X45.X49 to 1XX.45.X45.4X9 but the hostname is Intact. I was enough confident that IQ will not use IP but only the hostname/ID. But when tried bringing up the server getting below response.

I. 03/12 00:52:48. MPX: startup failure message: Starting on incorrect host 'iuwjfhdfbh.ind.in:1XX.45.X45.4X9'
I. 03/12 00:52:48. MPX: startup failure message: Starting on incorrect host '
iuwjfhdfbh.ind.in:107.0.0.1' 
E. 03/12 00:53:16. Error: MPX: startup failure message: server 'PRODUCTION_SERVER'  was started on an 
incorrect host 'dfhdsnvnjdn': this server was created with this connection string 'host=1XX.45.X45.X49'. --
(stcxtlib\st_database

Started server using iqmpx_ov 1 & iqmpx_sn 1 checked the sysiqmpxinfo's connection_info indicating that it is using older IP address of the host.

Updated hostname changes using ALTER MULTIPLEX SERVER earlier to other servers but not the IP.

How to resolve this issue? Any workarounds please suggest.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Gi-sung Jang
Mar 13, 2017 at 04:00 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Admin Basis Mar 14, 2017 at 05:47 AM
0

Thanks Gi-Sung Jang for rescue efforts as always.

My concern is the whether the below highlighted part will accept only Hostname or will it accept ipaddress as well.

alter multiplex server <Coordinator_IQ_server> host "host/ipaddress" port "port"

Since my log showing hostname as well as IP addresss , iuwjfhdfbh.ind.in:1XX.45.X45.4X9 . Suspecting whether alter statement might look for hostname:ipaddress combo.

Will this alter statement accept only ip address & able to bring up the server ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gi-sung Jang
Mar 17, 2017 at 12:29 AM
0

Hi,

When I checked the KBA, At startup Coordinator verifies the hostname/ip address and port at startup with connection information stored in ISYSIQMPXSERVER and if it does not match, Coordinator will fail to start.

1. 2163642 - Unable to start MPX after IP address change - SAP IQ

Please post the output

1) sysiqmpxserver
2) sp_iqmpxinfo
3) /etc/hosts file.
4) ifconfig -a

Best Regards,
Gi-Sung Jang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
yuvaraj Subramani Mar 17, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

Hello Gi-Sung,

We went GO-LIVE after back tracked to previous IP addresses. IQ Server started with old IP addresses by enabling production LAN features.

No test machine setup to test this scenario & apply in Prod machine on time.

Thanks for your help Gi-Sung. Will test "alter multiplex with IP address" once test machine set up is done & post the results.

Regards,

Yuvaraj Subramani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded