Skip to Content
0

SAP PI : How to define a data type from an xsd

Mar 11, 2017 at 11:35 PM

314

avatar image

Hello SAP PI members,

I am a newbie to SAP PI and just getting my hands dirty with the software. I am trying the following file to file scenario:

1. Sender sends a file using file adapter with a complex XSD.

2. PI transforms the complex xsd to Vendor IDOC schema.

3. Receiver writes the file using file adapter in a different directory.

The question is how I do create the input data type from this complex xsd? All tutorials show creation of a data type manually and it would be very cumbersome for the given xsd.

I have uploaded the xsd file as a text file.

Thanks,

Mustafa

mlxml.txt (13.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nabendu Sen Mar 11, 2017 at 11:54 PM
0

As you don't have any File Content Conversion in your Sender File Channel/Adapter, there should not be any problem. Just pick up the xml file through NFS/FTP.

Create Sender File Communication Channel

Regards,

Nabendu.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thank you for the response. Apologies for the ignorance, but would I not need to create a Data Type and Message Type for the Sender to create a Message mapping for the transformation of sender XML message to IDOC message.

Regards,

Mustafa

0

I think I have mentioned the same. Just use the XSD as your Source structure in Message Mapping and do the transformation. That's it. Sender File channel will populate the XSD at run time.

Regards,

Nabendu.

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov Mar 12, 2017 at 10:31 AM
1

Hi Mustafa!

Use "Import data type" menu item to import Data type from XSD schema file.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded