Skip to Content
0

How to insert Multiple Rows in sql database by JDBC adpter

Mar 11, 2017 at 01:37 PM

222

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

My Scenario is a File to JDBC adapter.

Created scenario and all but I'm not able to insert data in the database. In mapping level, it was successful multiple data is coming. While I am passing data in the database all fields coming null value only one row is inserted that row is also null values coming. I want to create a multiple rows.

Please find receiver structure and database null values.

Please do needful.

Thanksℜgards,

Ashok

I am new to JDBC adapter please help me receiver-structure.pngmapping.pngmapping-out.pngcapture.png.

mapping.png (13.2 kB)
mapping-out.png (18.4 kB)
capture.png (30.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
pankaj yadav Mar 13, 2017 at 11:44 PM
0

Hi Ashok

I have seen your receiver str . It is not correct format str. So frist you can change your str . For your reference i am attaching the str .

As per this str i am inserting the multiple rows in database .

Regards

Pankaj Singh


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 11, 2017 at 11:44 PM
0

Please expand "access" node and share the screenshot. Just wanted to ensure which value is sent to JDBC adapter.

Also check the JDBC Channel in Monitoring.

Regards,

Nabendu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13, 2017 at 05:37 AM
0

Hi Nabendu sen,

Thanks for your reply .

The JDBC channel is working fine.While ping the channel the database connectivity is successful. and also while sending test message it is also successfully delivered. Please find screenshots of Access and channel capture3.pngcapture4.png.

Please help me.

Regards,

Ashok


capture3.png (16.0 kB)
capture4.png (35.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

Hi Ashok,

I don't see any real time execution of the JDBC Channel, the screenshot you provided only showing Ping status. Run a transaction "End to End" and then check. I think 'NULL' values were already present and PI never made any real JDBC call to the table.

Please share the screenshot with 'Audit Log' like below:

https://archive.sap.com/image/519366

P.S. Testing a message from Message Mapping 'Test Tab' does not call the receiver Adapter or run the interface end to end.

Regards,

Nabendu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 16, 2017 at 09:43 AM
0

Hi Nabendu pankaj yadav,

Thanks for your reply now its working fine, I changed receiver structure thanks a lot.

Regards,

Ashok

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded