Skip to Content
0

Is Web client absolute necessary in BPC 10.1 embaded project

Mar 11, 2017 at 09:02 AM

82

avatar image
S Q

Hi.

For a planning project on S4/bpc 10.1 embaded, is BPC web client is absolutely necessary to build the application?

In other words, can we just use BW-IP and office analyzer to build planning application without activating and using the BPC web based administration client?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Gabriel Mar 21, 2017 at 07:17 PM
0

In the version you're, for planning, it's not mandatory to create a BPC environment/model. Therefore not mandatory to use the bpc web.

However, if you need some of the bpc features like BPFs or Workstatus, then you need it.

Cheers,

Lucas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
S Q Mar 15, 2017 at 10:47 PM
0

Can I do data modeling in BW-IP only and create input screens and reports using Analysis for Office without creating environment and models using BPC web client?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, if you look at the pre-delivered content in S4 for example, you don't have a bpc model or environment.

It's all based on the BW objects (Cubes, Multiproviders, Aggreg. Levels), PAK objects (Planning Functions, Filters, Sequences), Bex Queries and AO workbooks.

0