Skip to Content
0

PowerBuilder 12.6 Error ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve the connect identifier specified

Mar 10, 2017 at 08:51 PM

454

avatar image

Hello everyone:

I got an error when I connect to Oracle 10g using Database profile, my environment is

Win 8.1 Pro

PB 12.6 Build 3506

Orable Client 10G 32 bits

The error is ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve the connect identifier specified

I appreciate any help

Regards

SandraE

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Esperanza Linares Zipaquira Mar 15, 2017 at 04:11 PM
0

Hi:

The problem is solved, First I uninstalled all Oracle software and then I installed Oracle client 11G 32 bits and I got the connection from dbprofile in PowerBuilder.

Regards

SandraE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
René Ullrich Mar 13, 2017 at 06:25 AM
0

I think it is a problem with your oracle installation or configuration.

Maybe your database is not correct defined in the tnsnames.ora file.

See here for more information:

http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_ora_12154_tns_resolve_service_name.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdallah ELRHAZOUI
Mar 13, 2017 at 12:31 PM
0

Do you have the 32-bits Oracle client installed ?

regards.

Abdallah.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Abdallah

Oracle Client is 32 bits.

Thanks

SandraE

0