Skip to Content
0

Doubt About Lmenge field conversion to CSV Format.

Mar 10, 2017 at 08:04 PM

63

avatar image

Hi Guys I converted vbpr-Lmenge field to CSV With SAP_CONVERT_TO_CSV_FORMAT function. In se16 transaction the value appears like 1.000 and in csv internal table is 1.000,0000. How can i show the value 1.000,0000 like 1,000 on screen ? I can use 'translate value' to get off the '.' but the value apeears like 1000,000 and i need 1,000.

Thanks For help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Mar 10, 2017 at 08:38 PM
0

Post your code. I seriously doubt you are using CSV conversion FM for just one field, that would make no sense. So obviously there is a bit more to it.

There is no VBPR table in SAP and no LMENGE field in VBRP. If you meant VBRP-LMENG then I'd have to see what you're claiming to believe it. Because for me SE16 shows decimals in this field and in the definition it has 3 decimals, not 4 as in your post. Screenshots or didn't happen.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi thanks for reply .

Sorry is VBRP-LMENG.

I'm moving it to field with 4 decimals.

I need to sendo to al11 with value 1.0000 but it is showed like 1000.0000

0
Ronaldo Aparecido Mar 13, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Hi Jelena the functional was think the value was 1 but is 1000 we was confusing because of value is showed like 1.000

i went to table and i filter one with 1 and one with 1.000 .Then i saw and understood.

Thanks for help.


vbrp.png (13.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Mar 13, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

What is the associated value for VBRP-MEINS, this unit code should define the number of decimals (Table T006, fields like DECAN, Customizing transaction CUNI) but when ALV (correctly defined) or SE16/SE16N (from ddic) use this information, I do have doubts, though, when it comes to (also unreleased) FM like SAP_CONVERT_TO_TEX_FORMAT or SAP_CONVERT_TO_CSV_FORMAT that just seem to execute some WRITE statement without any options?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm using SAP_CONVERT_TO_CSV_FORMAT.

Thanks for reply

0