Skip to Content
0

How to resolve below scenario?

Mar 10, 2017 at 04:49 PM

136

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have requirement such as I have a job it contains 3 dataflows. When I execute a job,1 dataflow was success and 2 nd data flow was failed. but my job should not stop here. Job should be skip 2nd data flow and process 3rd data flow and complete the job.

Can anyone provide how to do this requirement.

I hope you understand my requirement.

Thanks,Murali

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I'm curious! , why do you want to do that?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Mar 13, 2017 at 03:09 AM
0

Hi Murali,

Take each dataflow in a try & catch block. Your flow should look like this.

Try-->DF1-->catch-->Try-->DF2-->Catch-->Try-->DF3-->Catch.

Thanks,

Ravi kiran.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13, 2017 at 06:45 AM
1

Hi Murali,

Yes, you need to put each dataflow into separate try-catch block so that for any dataflow's failure, the whole job won't be stopped.

If you want, you can place your own logic in Catch blocks to deal with the failure. Else it is fine without anything in catch block.

Thanks,

Soumyadeb Halder

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Devilal Rajappan Mar 10, 2017 at 10:35 PM
0

Place the 3rd dataflow in Catch ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded