/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Restrict Value Input Parameter in Calculation View

Mar 10, 2017 at 04:04 PM

121

avatar image

Hi all,

I need to retreive the value for input parameter "Fiscal Period" of my calculation view from a table but user could change that value.

I need to check the value for example if in table there is fiscal period 003.2017 user can select only one period from 001.2017 and 003.2017

Is it possible to restrict dinamically the possibile values for an input parameter in calculation view?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Benedict Venmani Felix Mar 10, 2017 at 09:08 PM
0

Hi Antonio,

When defining the input parameter type 'Derived from Procedure/Scalr Value' we can have one value, but a list is not possible.

You can use this type input to display the value '003/2017', which the user can override and give his own value(if the input enabled field is checked). Inside of the view you can look-up to the same table as the input procedure and restrict output to values to < 003/2017. In this way even if the user enters 004/2017, he will not be able to see any output.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antonio Sanseverino Mar 13, 2017 at 06:22 PM
0

Hi Benedict, maybe I understood what you mean... a view with the possible fiscal period, from Jan to Input Parameter Period joined with my calculation view, if user prompt a possible period I'll extract data from my calculation view just for that period, in other case no result... Am I right?

But now I have to understand how to develop this check...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi Antonio,

You are right....

in your question you mention "...if in table there is fiscal period 003.2017 user can select only one period from 001.2017 and 003.2017"

a) use a scalar function to read the table and populate the value 003.2017 in the input screen

b) use the same table(inner join) in your calc. view to restrict data to <003.2017

c) In case user delete 003.2017 in input screen and types 004.2017 manually, the view will still only return data for <003.2017

0
Skip to Content