Skip to Content
0

Origin is not allowed error when testing the connection between HAT and SAP WebIDE

Mar 10, 2017 at 02:33 PM

84

avatar image
Former Member

When I tested the connection in SAP WebIDE for Hybrid Application Toolkit, I got an error detailed below.

When I check the command prompt where connector is ran, I see below error.

Connection to SAP WebIDE was successful before but for some reason now, this has failed. Could this be because of a version incompatibility issue, or authorization issue?

Or something else?

I have tried testing the connection in Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome but I'm still getting the same error. I have already done configuring the port value of the connector(changed to 9000), refreshing WebIDE, deleting the domain from HSTS but none of these worked so far. I would really appreciate some help.

Thanks a lot!

ocxcl.png (9.5 kB)
60a8l.png (36.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

Hi Jamie,

URL is the same as you've stated above, the only change I did was to switch the ports in config.json file. In my case, it seemed to be a Chromium browser related issue and I had to add a custom user data directory to make it work. Although I cannot explain in detail how that fixed it.

Thanks for your help,

Lorbe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jamie Cawley
Mar 13, 2017 at 02:18 PM
1

Did you change the port on hat local install? Maybe you have a firewall or proxy blocking the connection?

Regards,

Jamie

SAP - Technology RIG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 20, 2017 at 02:00 PM
0

Hi Jamie,

Yes, whenever I change the port I do it both in config file(hat local install) and SAP web IDE. Nope we are not using any proxy and firewall state is off.

Thanks,

Lorbe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jamie Cawley
Mar 20, 2017 at 05:12 PM
0

Yes the ports have to be maintained in both places.

Regards,

Jamie

SAP - Technology RIG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 21, 2017 at 12:36 PM
0

Right. But even by doing this, I still get the same error.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jamie Cawley
Mar 21, 2017 at 01:40 PM
0

Maybe your url in the config.json is incorrect? Usually the trial system url is

https://webide-XXXXXXtrial.dispatcher.hanatrial.ondemand.com

Regards,

Jamie

SAP - Technology RIG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded