Skip to Content
0

ERROR: Password for 'SYSTEM' does not work, please re enter.

Mar 10, 2017 at 01:28 PM

385

avatar image

I download SAP SUM and try to upgrade SAP Netweaver 7.0 to 7.4 but i faced the above error. and i generate stack.xml of 7.4 form SAP site.

anyone who knows the issue please help me.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Harish Karra Mar 13, 2017 at 06:39 PM
0
BR0253E errno 13: Permission denied

This is not a password issue, it is permissions issue. Check whether the user Id has sufficient privileges to execute brconnect or not.

What is the user Id that you are using to execute brconnect ? Fix brtools permissions by following SAP Notes 50088, 114737.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
DBA BASIS Administrator Mar 13, 2017 at 06:20 AM
1

when i execute " /usr/sap/BWD/SYS/exe/run/brconnect -u -c -f dbstate -RDB " it display below errors
BR0801I BRCONNECT 7.00 (40)
BR0262I Enter database user name[/password]:
system
BR0263I Enter password for database user 'system' (max. 30 characters):

BR0252E Function stat() failed for '/usr/sap/BWD/SYS/exe/run/brarchive' at location BrFileStatGet-1
BR0253E errno 13: Permission denied
BR0273E Determination of file status for /usr/sap/BWD/SYS/exe/run/brarchive failed

BR0280I BRCONNECT time stamp: 2017-03-13 09.18.30
BR0804I BRCONNECT terminated with errors

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Karra Mar 10, 2017 at 06:16 PM
0

Hi,

Error clearly says "SYSTEM" password is incorrect!

Reset the password at DB level and reenter, repeat step once you updated the password on SUM screen.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Mar 10, 2017 at 09:47 PM
0

There is nothing much others ca help you if the password is incorrect. You either need to reset the password or get the correct password. Quick question: Did you try using the SYSTEM user and password to connect to the database from the SQL? If you still get the error then you should reset the password for the SYSTEM user.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
DBA BASIS Administrator Mar 13, 2017 at 05:44 AM
0

@Harish Karra and Reagan Benjamin, SYSTEM password is correct. i can connect on database via SQL like sqlplus system/password@DB_SID. but i can not identify where the problem exactly happened.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
DBA BASIS Administrator Mar 23, 2017 at 05:43 AM
0

thank all

the problem solved it was the permission issue .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded