/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
1

Show ZMRQ/SMRQ in fiori "create incident" application (solman 7.2)

Mar 10, 2017 at 12:15 PM

334

avatar image

Hi,

In the application "create incident" we have the following documents/transactions to pick from:

We have now been asked to extend the application so that we can pick ZMRQ/SMRQ from the selection list. Does anyone know the correct way (or any way) of doing this?

Thanks in advance!

BR,

Mike

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pihel Mar 31, 2017 at 08:14 AM
1

Hi Keith,

You took me in the right direction!

These parameters in "DNO_cust04" changes which documents you can see in "create incident":

So after the change:

/Mike


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good info above. One other question. I have only one incident transaction (ZMIN). Is it possible to make Fiori skip the "Select Incident Type" dialog when a user only has one transaction type available?

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2017 at 06:16 PM
1

Dear Mike.

if you need to set one transaction type for default please implement the SAP Note: 2340690 - ST-UI: Corrections for Fiori App Create Incident 1.1 Patch

Best Regards.

Jorge Rodriguez.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much, this note solved my 2 issues (Navigation to "My Incidents" App is not possible after creation of an incident and Process Type selection is shown, if only one process type is valid)

.

0
Keith Nunn
Mar 28, 2017 at 05:49 PM
0

Hi, Mike.

You can find the extensibility information for the Create Incident app at the following locations:

Create Incident - Fiori Apps Library
App Extensibility: Create Incident - help.sap.com

Thanks,

Keith Nunn
SAP Product Support

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Keith,

Thanks for your answer! Unfortunately it isnt reallt what I was looking for.

We wanna add or remove the transaction types from the list. i.e. remove SMIN. Our users should not be able to create an incident with type SMIN.

BR,

Mike

0

Hi, MIke.

So it seems the app is just using the standard types associated to the logged-on user as defined in transaction DNO_CUST04. If you can verify that's what you're seeing then it may just be adjusting the types defined there to have the app display the ones you want. This is likely to affect backend processes as well, however. If you want to have different types for the Fiori app than what you have available to the user in the backend then it would fall outside of the standard extensibility scope, most likely. Consulting or other SCN users could potentially provide further details for you, in that case.

Thanks,

Keith

1
Skip to Content