Skip to Content
0

LSMW for Routing (TCODE CA02) using recording method

Mar 10, 2017 at 12:06 PM

244

avatar image

Dear Friends,

I have issue with LSMW creation. I want to update existing routing (TCODE CA02). I want to add inspection operation in PP routings along with MIC assigned to operation with code group and sampling procedure.

I have already tried this with recording method. But I am not sure about how many input files I have to create.

Also while recording due to multiple screens, I am not sure which screen we need to select first for recording.

If possible Kindly provide detail solution

Regards

Anirudha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Solomon Macwan Mar 10, 2017 at 12:22 PM
0

Hi Anirudha,

With lsmw it is very much possible using recording, but the point is you cant go into change mode and add all operations at once.

Rather you create recording where you go to routing chage mode every time for every operations. for example - go to CA02 and from the main screen you directly go to the operation overview. Add your operation at the bottom of the line,(but if it is more than 17 operations than you need to go to bottom of the screen by P++) than add your operation or if you are changing the operation than you can search the operation no.

Please First try and revert if you need any help

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anirudha Kelkar Mar 10, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

Hi Solomon,

Thanks for your very prompt answer. Please let me know when we create structure it should be multilevel structure or single level structure. If its multilevel then whether I should create multiple input files?

I have tried this with multilevel structure but while creating structure relation (step 4) system is not allowing to create structure relations. can you throw some light on this?

Regards,

Anirudha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Mar 13, 2017 at 06:16 AM
0

Hi Anirudha,

You dont need multilevel structure. As I said for each change you need to go to routing change.

for example, you are adding/changing 5 operations in routing than you goto routing change for each addition/change.

like - goto the routing change > go to operation deatails > add operation > save

If you are adding 5 operations than repeate the above process 5 times.

Hope this clears the doubt.

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anirudha Kelkar Mar 14, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi Solomon,

I have tried this using recording method. I am just adding one operation to existing routing (quality inspection operation) along with only one MIC. Till last step, I am able to see data properly but when I am running last step (Run Batch input session) @ second screen (after accepting material and plant number) screen no 1400 when I am supposed to add new operation system is throwing error

No batch input data for screen SAPLCPDI 1400

At this screen I am supposed to provide new operation details. All data is provided but still that error is there and I am unable to overcome this error.

Kindly provide solution for same.

Regards,

Anirudha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Mar 14, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

Hi Anirudha,

When you record, you are missing some screens. I dont know the solution for it. but when you record, press enter button in recording after entering the values. so if any screen is missing than you can enter the data.

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anirudha Kelkar Mar 15, 2017 at 06:52 AM
0

Thanks Solomon,

It was recording error as you mentioned. Issue is resolved and I am able to add inspection operation in routing using LSMW.

Thanks a lot once again for your valuable help.

Regards,

Anirudha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded