Skip to Content
0

How to pass variables to a planning sequence running in a process chain?

Mar 10, 2017 at 12:31 PM

76

avatar image

Hello Community,

We've developed a calculation process that goes like this:

A Package Link -(contains)-> A package -(that calls)-> A process chain -(that runs)-> A planning sequence.

This process we have works great, since the user only has to do a couple of clicks and everything runs in the background.

We only have one issue, the variables in the planning sequence are fixed in a variable variant. We would like to let the user choose these from the Package Prompt in Data Manager.

Does anybody have any suggestions?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

do we have process chain functionality in sap ibp 1702 ??

or this can be configured in sap HCI ??

Please let us know

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 13, 2017 at 07:16 AM
0

Hi Elias,

Can you explain the scenario what you are expecting.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Mar 10, 2017 at 12:46 PM
0

Sorry, but not clear... You are talking about Data Manage with Integrated Planning?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded