Skip to Content
0

Intrastat ASC file format error

Mar 10, 2017 at 12:03 PM

122

avatar image

Hi everyone,

I am trying to get Intrastat file for Spain but the file created in asc format has a wrong format and I don´t know who to manage this. The header is too large. See attached VE11. Steps are: 1. MEIS to manage the selection documents.2. VE11 to create de file for Spain.VE15 to download the file.

Other option, It could be use ENPA transaction instead, but file format is also worse. See attached ENPA.

Tax Authorities Webpage is rejecting both while uploading due to the lengh of the lines.

I have not found any Sap Notes or configuration related with this issue.

Thanks in advance

ve11.png (19.6 kB)
enpa.png (4.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 10, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

This is in general not something that you customize or have to correct yourself.

These are standard programs delivered by SAP, which are also adjusted if a legal requirement is changing.

So it is either a bug or a wrong usage.

The user should know based on local guidelines provided by the authorities which format is expected and how the report has to be submitted.

VE11 and your ENPA (which is a cockpit and step 2 is actually VEI9 as standalone transaction) is quite different, as one creates a ASC file and the other a file for EDI.

see this wiki: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=405179218

If you are certain you are doing right then you have to open a call at SAP Support to get corrections.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jürguen,

Thanks for your quick answer. Find attached Spanish Tax Authorities file format requirement. It is clear, the format of the file should be .txt with values separated by (;), this is not what I get from ENPA transaction. I should check with SAP support as you comment above.

Salvador

0

I don't speak Spanish (and know only the words used by the warehouse workers if they have to move heavy stuff) but looking at the instruction and your screenshots from the ASC file gives me impression that you probably have to remove the top line from the file as you are entering those data actually manually in the mask.

Just a guess.

0
Salvador Sánchez Gómez-Guillamon May 13, 2017 at 11:47 AM
2

Finally, I just check every point of the configuration with the wizard transaction ENGR, and the Intrastat ID number in OBY6 additional data was not completed :(

Thanks

nu2i0.png (227.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 17, 2017 at 02:40 PM
0

Did you finally use VE11/VE15 or ENPA?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Salvador Sánchez Gómez-Guillamon Jun 12, 2017 at 09:16 AM
0

Hi Alberto,

I use ENPA for everything, document selection, editing errors, and downloading file.

Salvador

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 10, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

To create the file, dont you have to use VEI9 to create a EDI file?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Salvador Sánchez Gómez-Guillamon Jan 12 at 12:20 PM
0

Lourdes,

I use ENPA.

Salvador

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded