Skip to Content
0

Automatic transfer order creation in sequence

Mar 10, 2017 at 11:30 AM

96

avatar image

hi all,

we have a issue regarding automatic Transfer order creation , Example : we have created 10 transfer requirement for a material to be supplied to production with zero stock in unrestricted. Once the quality user clear the material to unrestricted the system automatically converts the open Transfer requirement into Transfer Order . But the problem is system not creating the transfer order in a sequence as 1,2,3,....

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manish Kumar Mar 10, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0

I don't remember that we have any setting in system to follow any sequence in terms of TR number 1 to TO number 1 provided you are not creating this manually.

if you want to control the auto TO creation from TR you need to check whether any Batch job RLAUTA11 is running in backend if yes then stop and you can look for manual generation of TO from TR

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi manish

Thanks for your valuable reply , yes a background job RLAUTA11 is running . Our requirement is as TR's number ranges is an acending order and if there is about 10 open TR's without stock , once the stock comes in the system should give priority to the TR's which is created first but in our cases TR's are created randomly . . We need the system to give priority to the very next least TR , lessee TR should be given high priority .

0

Transfer priority is not the only one parameter, system takes into consideration Planned date+ planned time+ transfer priority all three as a parameter during TO creation. If that is not happening, you need to have a look at the OSS note as suggested by Misha earlier

0

ok manish thanks

Regards

hari

0
Misha Raina
Mar 10, 2017 at 11:56 AM
0

Hi Harikrishnan,

Can you please check if note 1360335 is implemented in valid for your Support pack and implemented in your system?

Regards,
Misha

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks misha

will look into it .

Brgds

Hari

0