Skip to Content
0

How do you set up MPT calculation ?

Mar 10, 2017 at 11:18 AM

90

avatar image

Hi,

In our ITSM we are using a custom status, and we would like to start the MPT calculation from status 4 (it currently starts at status "3 - in process", which is a defualt SAP status).

I however does not know how to set up and indicate to the system at which status the MPT or IRT has to start. Is it at the "setting for duration" activity?

thanks,

Dimitri

crm | itsm | sla | mpt
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pihel Mar 10, 2017 at 12:23 PM
2

Hi,

Under: spro --> sap solution manager --> capabilities --> it service management --> sla escalation --> specify customer Time status

Here you can specify which statuses that "stops" the MPT timer. For example you have as standard:

Which indicates that for transaction SMIN, the following statuses stops the timer: E0003(Customer action), E0004(sent to SAP), E0005(proposed solution), E0008(closed), E0010 (withdrawn)

Hope this helps!

/Mike


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dimitri SCHNEIDER Mar 13, 2017 at 07:53 AM
0

Thanks, it helped :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded