Skip to Content
0

log for dabase operations (insert, update)

Mar 10, 2017 at 09:23 AM

24

avatar image

Hello,

Is there any log in ASE 15.7 where all operations against the user database such as insert,delete update are registred?

I'm looking for something like 'binary-log' in MySql where all operations that modify data in a database are saved in a log.

Does it exist in Sybase?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Mar 10, 2017 at 11:49 AM
0

Three things come to mind:

1) ASE's transaction log, which is stored in the syslogs table in each database (though most of the content is hidden from SELECT). You can examine the content using the largely undocumented DBCC LOG command. In the simplest form:

use mydatabase
go
set switch on 3604
go
dbcc log()
go

2) There is the monitoring table master..monSysSQLtext. This has to be configured, and consists of a "pipe" of the most recent SQL commands that were run. The size of the pipe is configurable, but the contents only go back so far.

3) You can configure auditing of "cmdtext" for a more permanent record of SQL commands that were run.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Erion Konomi Mar 10, 2017 at 12:28 PM
0

thank you for your answer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded