Skip to Content
0

BPC Upgrade From 10.0 NW to 10.1 NW Classic

Mar 10, 2017 at 07:54 AM

454

avatar image

Hi All,

I am in planning for BPC upgrade from 10.0 to 10.1. Below is the current version we are using.

1. CPMBPC :

- Current Level is SAPK-80110INCPMBPC

2. HANABPC :

- Current Level is SAPK80108INHANABPC

3. Would Like to Upgrade CPMBPC component to SAPK-81006INCPMBPC i.e. on SP06. If we go for SP11 then we will have to upgrade all the components and right now we dont want to go for it hence upgradeing to SP06.

Now my question is during upgrade we have one task i.e. take a backup using transaction UJBR. In this transaction

a. Do we need to take entire backup i.e. Meta data, security, and transaction data too?

b. Is during upgrade to 10.1 system erase entire environment as well as transaction data?

c. Because after upgrade there is restore activity which we need to perform. So do we need to restore all? I mean restore of transaction data is also required?

Please advise me what data we need to consider as a part of backup as well as restore?

Awaiting for your response.

Thanks a lot.

Parag

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nikhil Anand Mar 14, 2017 at 10:05 AM
0

Parag,

You need to restore only if your 10.1 system is a second box seperate from 10.0 system. If you have upgraded the existing 10.0 system (same box) to 10.1, then you need to only run the migration program .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sunil Narahari Mar 10, 2017 at 07:58 PM
0

Hello Parag,

Ideally you need not do any restore after upgrading the system from 10.0 to 10.1. You would run the migration tool and that should take care of the application.

As always having a complete set of backups - both the BPC Application and the entire system before running the upgrade is highly advised.

Here is a blog that could also address a few of your questions.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/03/09/migration-to-bpc-101/

Hope this helps.

Sunil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Parag Sawale Mar 13, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Thanks Sunil for your answer. As per blog you share with me second option will suit to my requirement. But if we read first line then it talks about backup as well as restore activity also and then migration program execution will be there. So it's confusing whether to restore the backed up data or just to take a backup for safer side only and directly run migration program?

Also in some blog migration program name mentioned as "UJT_MIGRATE_100_TO_101" but when i checked into the system i didnt find it. This program is not exist in system.

So i am looking for step by step confirm task for this upgrade since i do not have prior upgrade experience.

2 BPC 10.0 NW–> BPC 10.1 Classic ONLY

* Backup environment from BPC 10.0NW and restore to BPC 10.1 NW (Optional, only for two box upgrade scenario).

* Run Migrate program UJT_MIGRATE_75_TO_101(migrate resources used to store in BUI Layer to 10.1 web repository)

Regards

Parag

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You will not find "UJT_MIGRATE_100_TO_101" before you upgrade you BPC to 10.1 :)

0

Thanks Vadim for your reply.

It means after patch upgrade for 10.1 then program "UJT_MIGRATE_100_TO_101" will be appear automatically in a system?

Also can you please help me to understand step by step task for this upgrade. Your inputs will be highly appreciated. If you have any document at your end which will give clear visibility will be really helpful. I went through the document provided by SAP but it's very much generic. You can separately email me on parag_sawale@gmail.com. Many thanks again. thanks for your response.

Thanks

Parag

0