Skip to Content
0

SAP ECC 6.0 upgrade to EHP7

Mar 10, 2017 at 07:43 AM

209

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We're planning to upgrade our current system from SAP ECC 6.0 (non-EHP) to EHP7.

I tried to search regarding my concern but I can only find guides which system are already on EHP(Lower version) to EHP7.

Should I upgrade our current system from ECC 6.0 to EHP1 .....until EHP7?

Please advise possible procedure for this upgrade.

System Overview:

System : SAP ERP ECC 6.0 ( NON EHP)

DB: Oracle 12c 12.1.0.2 Single Instance

OS: Windows Server 2012 R2 Std

Target System for upgrade: ECC 6.0 EHP7

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Mar 10, 2017 at 09:44 PM
1

You do not need to update the system one by one to EHP7. You can update the system to EHP7 in a single run. You just to have the supported OS and DB for EHP7 installation. Based on the source system details it should be fine to update the system to EHP7. Download the update guide and read it. In short you need to create a stack file, download all the files for the update, download the SUM tool for the update and finally start the update to EHP7.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Zhang
Mar 10, 2017 at 07:52 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded