Skip to Content
0

STO document update in LIS S033

Mar 10, 2017 at 06:41 AM

62

avatar image

Hello everyone,

I am experiencing an issue with 'S033' update for STO. We are using STO process '641 mvt type' (Issue) and '101 mvt type' (Receipt).

You can see in the below screenshot, issue quantity (2500) is updated against the '101 GR material document' with blank storage location. Logically it should have been updated against the '641 issue material document' (which we can't see here).

Additional info : GR is non-valuated, receiving plant (8900) inventory is debited at the time of PGI (641 mvt type) in supplying plant.

Have anyone experienced this issue ?


Thanks in advance.

s033-for-sto.jpg (50.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 18, 2017 at 09:41 PM
0

You see you have 4 items in S033 for just 2 material documents.

a transfer posting has always 2 lines, one for the removal and the second for addition.

Remove from normal warehouse stock and add to in-transit stock of receiving plant

remove from in-transit stock of receiving plant and add into valuated stock of receiving plant.

I see here no problem at all, just standard design

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yeahh, that's correct, wonder how i missed that, Got it :), thank you very much Jürgen L

0
Jürgen L
Mar 10, 2017 at 10:55 AM
0

Find the the document number for the 641 goods issue, I think it should be visible in your purchase order history,

Then see how this document number is shown in S033 (it should actually be listed with the shipping plant)

The 641 goods issue posts automatically into in-transit stock of the receiving plant, the storage location of the receiving plant is not known at that time. the storage location comes into the game when you do the 101 movement, which reduces the in-transit stock and increases the storage location stock.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shailesh kurdukar Mar 14, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for the reply.

Below is the screenshot of 'S033' which includes both the issue (641) and receipt (101) documents. Plant 8959 is the supplying plant and plant 8900 is the receiving plant.

Last line (with plant 8959), is for the PGI entry (641 mvt type). There is another line (first line), with plant 8900 but storage location blank and material document of 641 mvt type, in this line, quantity is updated under 'Val stk receipt qty'.

Second line (plant 8900), with storage loc blank and material document as GR document (101 mvt type), the quantity is updated under 'Issue qty'.

Third line, is for the actual GR at receiving plant (8900), with storage location and receipt qty.

If the stock is put into transit after PGI, then not sure why the first line is appearing with 641 material document and quantity under receipt qty with plant 8900. And the second line, with material document of GR (101 mvt type), quantity under issue quantity.


s033.jpg (74.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded