Skip to Content
-1

NW 7.4 installation on common /usr/sap/trans

Mar 10, 2017 at 05:30 AM

66

avatar image

Hi,

I am planning to install NW 7.4 system on a common /usr/sap/trans file system which is shared with other SAP systems.

The new installation can affect the common file system /usr/sap/trans in any way?

How the installation would affect the hostctrl agent directory which is present under the /usr/sap?

any chance for conflicts because of the latest kernel version 7.49?

what changes will happen under the /usr/sap/trans during a new installation?

I would appreciate all your inputs.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Fraser
Mar 13, 2017 at 06:26 PM
0

Daniel,

Since you asked about the impact on /usr/sap/trans of having multiple systems installed on the same host, that is precisely what Atul responded with.

As an FYI, if you want Atul to be notified of your response, you need to comment/reply directly to his answer. He won't be notified otherwise. In a similar vein, if you respond directly to my answer, I'll be notified, but if you just respond with another answer to your own question, no one else will be notified.

With regard to hostctrl, it shouldn't matter.

With regard to /usr/sap, you'll notice that each installation creates its own <SID> subfolder under that, so again, you should be able to have multiple installations on the same host, even of different releases. However, in this circumstance, if you don't intend each system to be part of the same transport domain, then you need to take care of /usr/sap/trans in the manner described in the document that Atul linked. In other words, he did answer you.

Cheers,
Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atul Prabhudesai
Mar 13, 2017 at 05:42 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Mar 13, 2017 at 02:00 AM
0

Hi..Someone please answer this question?

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Mar 13, 2017 at 06:07 AM
0

Hi,

I wanted to know what happens really under the file system /usr/sap/trans and hostctrl during the 7.4 installation when they have been shared with other systems as common mount point and some of the systems are lower version.

Please clarify.

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded