Skip to Content
0

How to get B demission value that after filter demission A in Sap Businessobjects Design Studio

Mar 10, 2017 at 01:24 AM

147

avatar image

Hi everyone.

I recently face a problem.I want to get a demission value that after I filter other demissions,and I've tried setFilter/setVariable,but both of them are false.When I use setFilter,I just get the demission all value ,not I wanted value that after filter.When I use setVariable A demission,I found it just effect A demission,B demission is false who still get B demission all value,eg:if A demisiion is year and B demission is month(stucture is "201601"),and DS_1.setVariable("year","2016"),and when I getDemission("year") I will just get value 2016,but if I getDemission("month") I will get value like "201701".

I was used in SAPUI5,the vession is 16.4.0,the Datasource is HANA.

Eeverybody have face this problem,and do you have solution?

Thanks.

Jing

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Mar 10, 2017 at 03:29 AM
1

Hi Jing,

The setFilter() method should work in this scenario. Please make sure that in your data source initial view, for Dimension B the Members for Filtering option is set to "Only Values with Posted Data". This issue has also been discussed in the following post: GetMemberList - How can I filter returned values?

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,Mustafa.

Very nice,which solved my question,I never notice the selection of initial view,maby I should spent more time in it.

Thanks.

Jing

1
Etienne PASCAL Apr 12, 2017 at 12:22 PM
0

Hi Mustafa,

I'm trying to do the same but with Universe Data source. Have you any idea on how I can get filtered data from universe datasource?

Regards,

Etienne

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Etienne.

Have you tried what Mustafa said?

I've tried for Dimension B theMembers for Filtering option is set to "Only Values with Posted Data", and I was succeed.

Regards .

Jing

0

Hi Jing,

The problem is that I'm using universe data source and a Bex data. Hence there is no Members for filtering option when I edit the initial view.

untitled.png

Regards

Etienne

untitled.png (6.5 kB)
0