Skip to Content
0

connect hcp to both ECC and BW

Mar 10, 2017 at 12:39 AM

83

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Currently I can connect HCP to ECC system and create custom Fiori Apps. I'm now trying to connect to BW system so that I can create custom Fiori Apps based on Bex queries.

I have added the BW system to the SCC as below and created a destination for BW in HCP:

HCP destination:

But when I tried to create a project in WebIDE, I'm getting the following error. I have already activated the services in BW via SICF.

Any idea why I'm getting the service unavailable error? Is this because of HCP free trial account's limitation where I can only have one on-premise connection?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ronald. Your screenshots are missing. Regards, Morten

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 10, 2017 at 11:59 PM
0

It turned out that SAP NETWEAVER Gateway wasn't activated.

Used Transaction: "/n/IWFND/IWF_ACTIVATE" to activated the gateway and it's working fine.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ronald ,

Please provide me document how to connect HCP to ECC system and create custom Fiori Apps.i am new in HCI please give me inputs.

Thank you.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27 at 01:55 PM
0

Hi Ronald, how's it going?

I need to create a connection between my BW and my HCP.

I can not see the attached images. Can you help me? How do I configure the SCC? I connected my ECC in the SCC and now the ECC and the HCP speak correctly. But I'm not sure how to create this connection between BW and HCP via SCC. Can you advise me?

And the HCP destination? How should I create it?

Thank you!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded