Skip to Content
0

Indentation of Local Member

Mar 09, 2017 at 05:39 PM

93

avatar image

Dear Friends,

I am working on EPM/BPC 10.1 NW

In the report, in the row axis, I have four dimension i.e. CATEGORY,TIME, ACCOUNT, PRODUCT and then a local member which is =Concatenate(CATEGORY, TIME,ACCOUNT,PRODUCT). I have selected 'Indent Children' in Sheet Option/Formatting.

But the local member formula does not get indented. :(

So the question I have is, How to indent the local member formula.

Thanks,

Rahul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Mar 09, 2017 at 06:22 PM
-1

Simulation of indent for local member:

For example we want to create a local member containing P_ACCOUNT dimension (in row axis) member description with indent.

Then:

=REPT(" ",EPMMemberProperty(,EPMMemberID(EPMDIM_CURRENT_MEMBER(P_ACCOUNT)),"HLEVEL")-1)&EPMMemberDesc(EPMMemberID(EPMDIM_CURRENT_MEMBER(P_ACCOUNT)))

2 spaces indent will be applied!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Vadim, your formula worked out for me.

Rahul

0
Vadim Kalinin Mar 09, 2017 at 05:48 PM
0

Indentaition is not applied on local members... Can be some workaround but I don't understand the requirements:

"member which is =Concatenate(CATEGORY, TIME,ACCOUNT,PRODUCT)." ??????

How and what do you want to indent...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded