Skip to Content
0

Oracle 12 patching - Unrealistic free space requirements

Mar 09, 2017 at 05:30 PM

154

avatar image

Hello community,

we must upgrade our Oracle databases to version 12. On the README file attached to SAP Bundle Patch for AIX systems is written that:

Ensure that you have 12.0GB of free disk space in the current working directory for unpacking the patches and 24.3GB on the volume of the RDBMS home before installing the patches.

These space requirements seems unrealistic, probably there is an error on the document. Did anybody know if that free space is really used during the patching process?

Regards,

Valerio

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Valerio Cicchiello Jun 22, 2017 at 12:16 PM
0

Hello everyone,

space requirements in the README file are definitely not correct for AIX operating systems, we did a test today :-)

8GB of initial free space on Oracle file system was enough to complete the patching as I supposed, after patching we have 4GB free space left.

Valerio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Karra Mar 09, 2017 at 07:59 PM
0

Hi Valerio,

You are doing an upgrade so anyway you will be creating new file system for Oracle_home so create with sufficient free space as mentioned in guide. For unpacking, it's a temp location (staging) so just maintain whatever is recommended OR use other file system wherever you have space.

Post installation if you end up having lot of free space in Oracle_home then obviously you have an option to shrink it.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Zhang
Mar 09, 2017 at 11:50 PM
0

Hi Valerio,

readme is correct.
12GB is used to store the extracted bundle patch package. 24GB is for patching oracle_home may a little more, but this is reasonable, you can test how much space needed on earth in your testing system.

Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded