Skip to Content
0

Document Types not visible in Document type administration - SOLADM

Mar 09, 2017 at 03:35 PM

336

avatar image

Hi All,

I am currently working on setting up process management in Solman 7.2 SP04. I have created a solution and when trying to assign the document types to the solution, I am NOT able to see all the standard document types (just 6 are visible, see attached screenshot). I have checked the authorizations and seems to have the required roles (SAP_SM_SL_ADMIN)...Is there something that I am missing in setup or roles assignment... kindly suggest

Regards,

Imran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Imran Mohammed G Mar 15, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

Based on the reply from SAP, only the 6 document types mentioned in my screenshot are available as std in Solman 7.2.

Regards,

Imran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Diebold
Mar 10, 2017 at 12:39 PM
0

H Imran,

I do not see the screenshot.

Kind Regards

Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imran Mohammed G Mar 10, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Hi Andreas,

My mistake on missing out the attachment...here you go with screenshot..

Regards,

Imran

doc-types.jpg


doc-types.jpg (56.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It looks like you've got them all.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13, 2017 at 06:15 AM
0

Hi Imran! Try to select "All" in ratio on screenshot.


ratio-all.jpg (28.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imran Mohammed G Mar 13, 2017 at 11:03 AM
0

Thanks Aleksander. However, even with "All" option, I am getting the same document types as given in my screenshot above.

I am missing some of the standard document types likes business process description(BPD), Additional documentation (AD),...etc.

Please suggest.

Regards,

Imran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0

Imran,

I have the same number of standard types.
You need to create this types i think.
We have created all the types that we need in our project.

Best Regards
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imran Mohammed G Mar 13, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

But these were available as standard out of box document types in Solman 7.1...So, I feel they should be there in Solman 7.2 as well without any manual activity involved.

Any other inputs?

Regards,

Imran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded