Skip to Content
0

Agentry capture value from list view barcode scanner

Mar 09, 2017 at 03:46 PM

69

avatar image

Hi,

I have a list view with "Software Scan Button" enabled and allowing filtering by ID field.

In a normal scenario where the scanned value corresponds to an ID in the list this is working properly, but in some cases I have some values that I must treat before filtering because some leading numbers must be removed. So I was thinking in using the "No match action" to do that and then use a "List Selection Step". But the problem is that I don't know how to access to the scanned value to use it in this list selection step rule.

Could you please help me with that?

*I'm using iPad and with the latest versions of Agentry plugin and client.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Mar 09, 2017 at 06:55 PM
1

There is a rule term LASTSCANVALUE that you can use to get the scan value and then perform your manipulations on it.

--Bill

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks! Exactly what I needed and forgot it existed!

0
Mark Pe
Mar 10, 2017 at 07:40 PM
1

@LASTSCANVALUE

The LASTSCANVALUE returns the last value scanned by the client device and processed by the mobile application. If called prior to a value being scanned in or on a device without scanning capabilities, the function will return an empty string. The last scanned value will be returned regardless of where or when the function is called. Exiting and restarting the mobile
Rule Function Terms Overview
236 SAP Mobile Platform
application will remove the scanned value, and the function will return null until a new value is scanned.
Parameters

@LASTSCANVALUE()

This function takes no parameters.
Supported Return Types String

From Agentry manual.

Best Regards

Mark

Product Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded