Skip to Content
0

Crosstab report does not display in CR Viewer after upgrade

Mar 09, 2017 at 03:17 PM

115

avatar image
Former Member

We are using CR for VS 2013. All of our reports worked before the upgrading from CR version 13.0 to SP 19. Now one of our reports no longer works. The only distinct characteristic with this report is that it is a Crosstab report. Is there any know solutions for this? Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14, 2017 at 04:59 PM
0

I think I may have stumbled across the problem. The application was built as 32bit. The SP19 DLLs we loaded are 64bit. I need to do some more research but that's my theory right now. I will need to figure out a way to "convert" my app to 64bit or install the SP19 32bit DLLs. Am I making any sense?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 09, 2017 at 04:46 PM
0

Hi William,

What error are you getting? if you remove the CT does it work?

Check all of your formula and fix any that may have unknown field references.

Try using KBA 2163438 and preview using the report with Saved Data and see if that works.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

In addition, as I stated before, this report was working until we upgraded to SP19.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 09, 2017 at 09:19 PM
0

There isn't a specific error. The report viewer opens but it is empty. We have 11 other reports in the application and they all work but they are standard reports, not crosstab.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 10, 2017 at 11:22 PM
0

Seems to be an issue with the Crosstab dll.

Is this a Windows or WEB App?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

This is a Windows App. It did work immediately before the upgrade to SP19.

0
Former Member

The DLLs I have for my project are:

CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine 13.0.2000.0

CrystalDecisions.ReportSource 13.0.2000.0

CrystalDecisions.Shared 13.0.2000.0

CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms 13.0.2000.0

Are these correct? Am I missing anything?
0
Ido Millet Mar 12, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

Reports with CrossTabs work just fine for me (using same SP19). So something unique to your report is at play.
Gradually simplify things in the report to find out what causes the problem.
Is this a case where an empty main report is linked to a subreport?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Our Crosstab report is very simple. No subreports or anything fancy. The report worked great. We updated to SP19 and then it stopped working. The only thing I can think of is that maybe a DLL was dropped from the references. Could you please reply with a list of the CR DLLs listed in your project references? Thank you.

0
Former Member

The DLLs I have for my project are:

CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine 13.0.2000.0

CrystalDecisions.ReportSource 13.0.2000.0

CrystalDecisions.Shared 13.0.2000.0

CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms 13.0.2000.0

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14, 2017 at 05:57 PM
0

That was the solution. I went into Configuration Manager and converted the app to 64bit, upgraded all my reports to the current SP and now everything is working. Thanks for any comments you made.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded